Submit Your Podcast Questions for Dr. Paul Jaminet | Chris Kresser

Submit Your Podcast Questions for Dr. Paul Jaminet

by Chris Kresser

Last updated on

I’m excited to announce that Dr. Paul Jaminet from perfecthealthdiet.com will be joining us on the next episode of the podcast. Paul is one of the smartest people I know, and I’m very excited to have him on the show. A while back I reviewed his excellent book, The Perfect Health Diet, which is still the book I recommend to patients, family and friends who are interested in learning about the approach to nutrition I advocate.

I’m sure you’ll have a lot of questions for Paul; please leave them in the comments section and we’ll get to as many as we can. We’re recording on Friday the 19th, so make sure to ask your question by Thursday the 18th.

I think Paul will be a regular guest on the show, so if we don’t get to your question this time, don’t worry – you’ll have another chance!

  1. I have to admit that after listening to Jaminet on podcasts and reading (halfway so far) PHD, I find myself growing increasingly anxious over what to eat. How on earth do people make mind-numbing calculations meal after meal without losing their minds. I found myself longing for a reassuring “don’t worry about being perfect,” but I never heard that from him. I began logging my food, but worried when carb/fat/protien grams didn’t match my goals exactly. I understand and appreciate the science behind the recommendations, but I wish that Jaminet had acknowledged along the way that the diet would be undertaken by humans who live in the real world, and not lab rats who are doled out their macros in handy little pellets. I know you weren’t soliciting reviews, but I’m feeling more orthorexic than ever.

  2. I have a pesky case of tinea versicolor that I can’t quite shake. I thought I had it beat, but it recently came back. I was blaming dairy, as I recently got carried away with goat cheese and kefir, thinking I could handle goat dairy. But spending some time on Paul’s website, I might also try to cut out my beloved eggs (or at least the whites) as well. So I’d be interested to hear more about dealing with yeast. This seems like a minor gut problem to me, but tips on how exactly to manage the gut healing process and how long it generally takes would be helpful.

    Congrats Chris. I am enjoying the healthy baby code very much.

  3. I’m wondering if there is anything I can do to readjust my “set point”? I’ve followed pretty closely a paleo diet with a little fermented full fat dairy and a (very little) bit of rice and corn for nearly four months. Although my blood work has gone from ok to pretty much perfect (CRP and Lp-plA way down), my body fat still hovers at about 29%. I’m a 48 year old woman and my hormone levels don’t look like I’m getting even close to menopause. I work out 4-5 days a week. I look exactly like I did back when I was drinking 1-2 beers a day and snacking on the baked treats that are brought to work. Any suggestions?

  4. I’ve been doing PHD for a week and feel great. However, I started it along with an elimination/limitation of the poisons of modern life (tv, internet, video games, etc). I did this because I started to feel like a rat hitting a lever for another pellet. I’ve been trying paleo/primal for a while but was not doing well. I think the 200-400 starch calories really help me. Changing my diet to PHD has strengthened me to not fall into the other bad habits. And vice versa. Can you comment please on the yin/yang of nutrition and the rest of our lives (emotional and intellectual)?

    Thank you very much for the work you do… your book has been incredibly helpful. It has given me such a positive attitude toward food. I have ~50lbs to lose but my focus is on nutrition.

  5. i read the book and thought your discussion of carnivore/herbivore/omnivore nutrition was fascinating. I’ve looked at many many books about nutrition and never seen anything like it. Amazing.

    I have a question about your 20 65 15 ratio. You list 4 sources that you used to come up with this number:
    hunter/gatherers had a variable ratio, but averaged out at 20 60 20
    human milk adjusted for adult needs 20 64 16
    composition of human body leads to a 20 60 20
    animal models suggesting lower carb generally.
    None of these have a protein intake as low as 15. Why do you not use 20 60 20 as your ratio? how did you decide upon the 20 65 15?

    And a second question
    you list iodine as one of your suggested supplements, but iodine is very dangerous to people with hyperthyroidism, and the symptoms are not that easily distinguished from hypothyrodism. as your book had as a main theme the avoidance of toxic doses of needed nutrients, why do you recommend iodine so freely for everyone? are there any tests one can take to determine if iodine is appropriate?

    Thanks
    Trina

  6. Chris, thank you so much for this opportunity to ask Paul a question. Three years ago I went low carb ala adkins and had good results. Over that time I was introduced to a Paleo Style of eating (Cordain, Wolff, etc). For the most part I believe my health has improved with one caveat. Over the course of the last three years I have had three bouts of very painful kidney stones. My doctors are appalled at my low carb diet and blame this for my kidney stones. I have done a 24 hour urine test which reveals that I have high uric acid levels and high oxalates. (My kidney stones are calcium/oxalate stones). These stones are excruciatingly painful that always result in an ER visit and morphine to address the pain. I am at a loss of what to eat to stop this. My doctors and convential medical advice tell me to strictly limit meat and high oxalate foods (beets, spinach, etc), both mainstays of a paleo diet. What do you suggest for kidney stone sufferers? Thanks again.

  7. I’m also interested in hearing Paul and Chris talk about candida. I would love it if you could tackle any of these questions: Is candida an overused, catch-all diagnosis? What is the difference between candida and gut dysbiosis? Do diets such as the Body Ecology Diet have any merit (especially when it comes to eliminating things like vinegar, wine, etc., and cooking food very thoroughly)? Is there any reliable testing for candida? What are the most effective steps for treatment in your opinion? Do chronic vaginal yeast infections = candida?

    Thank you!

  8. In your book you mention the idea that we are meant to get strong, rather than fat in the summer in order to prepare for the winter months when food is scarce.

    I would love to hear this elaborated upon. Until I read the PHD i never considered that fat might not be the ideal place to store excess calories.
    So these are my questions..
    Were carbs even more available during the summer months?
    If so, does eating more starchy carbs lead to muscle gain?
    Is it just a coincidence that sugar is only available during the summer months?
    Is food even scarce in the winter months??????

    gahh im so confused

    Thanks, matt

  9. Hallo,
    I suffer from Hashimoto. Unfortunately I started taking T4 on May 2010 instead of filling my body with vitamins, minerals etc. and eating more than 50g carbohydrates. This time my thyroid looked healthy and it was big enough (18ml) and my free T4 and T3 weren’t too bad. But I had bad symptoms from the low fT3.
    TSH (0,27-4,2): 4,44
    ft3 (2-4,4ng/l): 2,7 (29%)
    ft4 (9,3-17ng/l): 15,2 (76%)
    Big mistake to start with T4. I never had so good blood levels again. With 100 LT:
    TSH (0,27-4,2): 2,6
    ft3 (2,21-4,43ng/l): 2,43 (10%)
    ft4 (9,3-17ng/l): 14,57 (68%)
    Now my thyorid volume is only about 11ml. And I have Tg-Antibodies now. Symptoms became worse over the year.
    Then I started with natural thyroid 5 weeks ago. I feel a little bit better. But my TSH will be surpressed soon I think. I wonder if this is a big mistake again. I have now a healthy high fat diet with 100g carbohydrates and I take vitamin/mineral supplements.

    My question is: Will it ever be possible to get off thyroid hormones if the TSH is surpressed one time? Would be the body damage too much when you get off the medication when the TSH needs too much time to become higher and so T3 and T4 fall to very low?
    Have you ever met somebody who took T3 once and could get off the supplement anyway? Or is T3 a no way back supplement because of the TSH surpessing and the shrinking thyroid?

    Thank you!!!!!!
    Best regards from Germany!
    Anja

  10. Chris-
    Thanks for introducing me to PHD and congrats on the birth!

    Paul- Love the info. in the book. I was hoping you could go in to more detail on your thoughts regarding “safe starches.” I think the book recommends 200 calories of carbohydrate/day for weight loss and maybe up to 400 calories otherwise. I could be wrong on that. I was wondering if you think someone could or would still lose weight with a higher daily carbohydrate intake if the calories were all from “safe starches” such as white rice, potatoes. Also, are there any other starches you would consider safe that aren’t listed in the book? What are your thoughts on sweet potatoes and do you still recommend avoiding brown rice?

    Also, would you advise against eating bacon?

  11. Hi,
    I have a question about auto-immune Hashimoto’s Disease. In the Perfect Health Diet, Dr Jaminet discusses the correlation between gluten and its aggrevating effects on Hashimoto’s hypothyroidism. If a Hashimoto’s patient completely eliminates gluten (I’ve read that your thyroid can have a reaction up to 60 days after ingesting gluten), can a patient successfully decrease their thyroid medicine and hopefully decrease their chances of burning their thyroid out over the long run? Or, if a Hashmimoto’s patient removes gluten, can they expect to take relatively the same amount of thyroid hormone (ex Armour), expereince some of the positive effects but not really hope to dramaticaly decrease their thyroid medication. Also, would taking Naltrexone help with this? Thank you very much!

  12. What are your thoughts on stevia?
    If someone follows the more ketogenic diet you prescribe for deeper problems, how does a person get 12 tablespoons of coconut oil down??

  13. Dr. Jaminet, I would be interested in your thoughts on eating in season – I live in Vermont, bought a share in a local organic vegetable farm this summer and have been eating only the produce in my weekly delivery, with just a little supplementation from the supermarket. Of course this will be trickier during the winter months…do you think there are health advantages to limiting consumption of fruits and vegetables (within reason) to those months when they are in season? I love berries though and will probably buy frozen ones to supplement over the winter.
    I discovered the PHD while doing research on nutrition for my teenage son who has ulcerative colitis. I’m still trying to get him to make the changes in his diet, but I’ve been on the PHD for 2 months and feel great! Thank you and your wife so much, and thank you also to Chris for your great site!

  14. Dr. Jaminet, I’ve been following the Perfect Health Diet for several months but recently my therapist warned me that such a low macro nutrient ratio of carbohydrates could have an adverse effect on my serotonin levels, especially for those who are prone to depression. Is this true?

  15. What would you recommend as standard supplements for children in middle childhood (9-12 range)? We’ve been eating PHD or in that style for about 2 years. Both my children were conceived and had early childhood eating a mostly standard American diet using conventional wisdom to make “healthy” food choices, i.e., a Nutri-grain bar instead of Poptarts. Many health and behavioral issues have improved and continue to improve eating this way, but as my oldest is coming into early puberty, I’m curious how best to support him as his body makes such big changes.

    Thank You!
    Angie
    Portland, OR

  16. I had a subtotal thyroidectomy in 1980. Since that time, my remaining gland has served me well and I am very protective of it! After the HRT debacle in 2002, soy was touted for menopausal symptoms, and I almost fell for it. Then I read on the WAPF website that soy is a goitrogen, and I have since avoided soy as much as possible. Within the last couple of weeks, a study was published that showed soy does not protect against bone loss or mitigate hot flashes in menopausal women any better than a placebo.
    So, soy consumption has increased in the last ten years, and so has the incidence of autoimmune thyroiditis and papillary thyroid carcinoma.

    My question: In your opinion, what role (if any) does soy play in causing or promoting Hashimoto’s/autoimmune thyroiditis and/or papillary thyroid cancer?

    Thanks!

  17. I have so many questions:
    1.What are your thoughts on fresh vegetable juicing? Is it a good thing to do in your eyes?
    2. What are your thoughts on fermented cod liver oil/butter oil for supplementation?
    3. Is white potatoes a good starch?
    4. What do you think of coffee enemas?
    I just started reading your book (it has been on my shelf ) and hope it will be the answer to my problems.
    I have “tried it all” the last being Bee Wilder’s Candida Diet and GAPS, and most recently the low FODMAPS diet. They all seem to help some but just can’t get rid of my lingering symptoms: constipation, constant mild headaches, tinninitis, fatigue, brain fog, deteriorating eye sight.

    • I too have try Bee’s diet, paleo, autoimmune paleo, etc. I also will get rid of some of my symptoms, but my headaches, fatigue, body aches, yeast infections and sore throat linger.

  18. Hi Chris and Paul,

    Thanks, Paul, to you and your wife for the PHD! Here are a few miscellaneous questions:
    1. Is it OK to have green tea while fasting?
    2. Night foot and calf cramps: could they be caused by not adding enough safe starches to the diet (I typically have about half a yam or sweet potato a day), or is it more likely a supplementation issue (I take cod liver oil, vitamin D, alpha lipoic acid, magnesium and selenium)?
    3. Hot flashes: I recently tried stopping use of the lowest dose estradiol patch (after 1.5 years using it), hoping that diet and lifestyle changes would now keep the sleep-killing, work-interrupting flashes away. They came back. Any dietary refinements you can suggest?
    Many thanks,
    Alissa

  19. I have been sick for a few years and I believe my health problems are linked to a yeast overgrowth. I took many antibiotics for chronic sinus issues and was on the birth control pill for many years. I’ve been following a low carb, moderate protein, high fat diet paleo type diet. I always thought it was good to keep starchy veggies and fruit amounts low when trying to get rid of a fungal infection. Why do you suggest chronic fungal infections should be treated with consuming larger amounts of starch?

Leave a Reply